Red Rocks 2021 – Joe Bongiorno & Brad Jacobsen

Listen to a recent solo piano concert by Joe Borngiorno and Brad Jacobsen. It was performed live for a Facebook audience above Sedona, Arizona, and features the Kawai ES-920 digital piano. I included the song list from the concert, as well as all the albums that contain them. I love their music and the setting, and thought you might enjoy more of their music too.

Videos

Piano Haven: Red Rocks 2021 – Joe Bongiorno & Brad Jacobsen (Sep 2021) – 1 hr 7 min

Song List

Joe Bongiorno

  • Face to Face – Mesmerized (2009)
  • Call of the Canyon – Love’s Light (2016)

Brad Jacobsen

  • Winter’s Tale – Thirteen Tales (2013)
  • Autumn Walk – Road Home (2011)

Joe Bongiorno

  • I’ll See You Again – When All is Quiet (2020)
  • Come Home to Me – Flight of a Dream (2013)

Brad Jacobsen

  • What the Moon Saw – Thirteen Tales (2013)
  • Path – Shadowlight (2020)

Joe Bongiorno

  • Melancholy Morning – Somewhere Within (2007)
  • Darkness Fades (New – Not released yet)

Brad Jacobsen

  • In the Pines – In the Pines (2012)
  • Abundance – Shadowlight (2020)

Albums

These are the albums that include the songs from this concert.

Mesmerized – Joe Bongiorno (2009) – 12 songs, 53 min

Love’s Light – Joe Bongiorno (Sep 2016) – 13 songs, 59 min

Somewhere Within – Joe Bongiorno (2007) – 11 songs, 53 min

Forever More: The Very Best of (2012) – Joe Bongiorno – 15 songs, 1 hr 11 min

When All is Quiet – Joe Bongiorno (2020) – 10 songs, 45 min

Flight of a Dream – Joe Bongiorno (2013) – 12 songs, 54 min

Symfonia (Orchestrated by Doug Hammer) – Joe Bongiorno (2015) – 10 songs, 46 min

Thirteen Tales – Brad Jacobsen (2013) – 14 songs, 51 min

Shadowlight – Brad Jacobsen (2020) – 10 songs, 42 min

In the Pines – Brad Jacobsen (2012) – 12 songs, 51 min

Road Home – Brad Jacobsen (2011) – 12 songs, 42 min

Listen to more music by Joe Bongiorno or Brad Jacobsen.

Piano Haven Concerts

Listen to free live solo piano concerts this weekend by Michael Martinez and Joe Bongiorno from Sedona, Arizona. On Saturday Oct 17 at 6:30 PM Central time, they will perform out in nature amidst the Red Rocks, and on Sunday Oct 18 at 8pm Central time in Piano Haven Studio. These studio-quality live HD concerts will be presented live on Facebook Live. Please consider leaving a tip for the artists.

How to Watch

Click HERE, “like” the page, and the show will should appear in your feed at start time. You can also go straight to the page at concert time and the broadcast will show up as the first “post”. Click the “play” arrow in the post image and un-mute the volume in the player. In the meantime, sit back and enjoy the videos below.

facebook.com/pianohaven

Videos

Tender Love – Michael Martinez (2019) – 5 min

Imagine This – Joe Bongiorno (2020) – 4 min

Mystical – Joe Bongiorno (2018) – on Into the Wind – 5 min

Fly for Her – Joe Bongiorno (2018) – 5 min

With You in Spirit – Joe Bongiorno (2019) – 4 min

Feeling the Distance – Joe Bongiorno (2018) – 4 min

Melancholy Morning – Joe Bongiorno (2015) – 6 min

Flight of a Dream – Joe Bongiorno (2014) – 5 min

Awaking Moment – Joe Bongiorno (2014) – 5 min

A Candlelight Waltz – Joe Bongiorno (2011) – 5 min

Mesmerized – Joe Bongiorno (2010) – 5 min

Listen to more music by Michael Martinez or Joe Bongiorno.

Best of Piano Haven Studio Vol 1

Best of Piano Haven Studio Vol 1

Listen to solo piano music on this playlist created by Joe Bongiorno. It showcases the very best from his Piano Haven Studio in Sedona, Arizona from their deep client list of renowned contemporary / new age music artists and features a Shigeru Kawai SK-7L concert grand piano.

Great background with almost 5 hours of wonderful relaxing music for whatever you’re doing. Click on any of the 28 artists listed below alphabetically to listen to even more of their music. Enjoy!

Playlist

Best of Piano Haven Studio Vol 1 (Playlist) – 70 songs, 4 hr 51 min

Artists

Watch many of these artists in live performances for the Piano Haven Concert Series.

 

Piano Haven Concert Series

During the weekend Jan 20-21, 2020 Piano Haven Studio from Sedona, Arizona held a special solo piano concert series at Kim’s Pianos in Stanton, California (Orange county). These high-quality live concerts were presented on Facebook Live, but the videos are still available for you to enjoy.

Each one is over 2 hours, including even additional solo piano performances during the show’s intermission. I have also included links to my music pages for many of these artists if you would like to listen to more of their music.

Concert # 1 – Saturday, January 20, 2020

The first concert on Saturday featured Matthew Mayer, Joe Yamada, Joe Bongiorno, Michele McLaughlin, and David Nevue, with special guest Michael Whalen. Intermission includes previous live performances by Janine De Lorenzo, Dan Chadburn, Michael Martinez, Emilee Hartley, and Wayne Gratz.

The audio breaks up briefly during Joe Yamada’s performance, but just be patient because it doesn’t last long.

Concert #2 – Sunday, January 21, 2020

The second concert on Sunday featured Steve Rivera, Michael Martinez, Scott D. Davis, Joseph Akins, and Doug Hammer, with special guest Pam Asberry. Intermission includes previous live performances by Brad Jacobsen, Adam Andrews, Ryan Marvel, and Neil Patton. This concert actually starts about 15 minutes into the recording.

Tickets to each concert were $30, but you get to hear them free. Of course, you can donate to their Internet Broadcast Tip Jar to show your appreciation and benefit the artists (just click HERE).

I updated this post so more visitors would get to enjoy this wonderful music. I included links to more music for many of the artists, and included a bookmark link to this post in the sidebar.